San Jose, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference San Jose, United States Santa Clara County, California

What time is it?

Current local time in
San Jose, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

San Jose

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in San Jose: Today, September 23, 2017

Sunrise San Jose

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset San Jose

Sunset

7:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad San-Khaseh
  • Iosephopolis
  • SJC
  • San Chose
  • San Choze
  • San Chozė
  • San Jose
  • San Jose i California
  • San José
  • San Khose
  • San Khoze
  • San Xose
  • San Xosé
  • San-Joseo
  • San-Khose
  • San-Xose
  • Sanhose
  • Sanhosē
  • can hoce
  • sa n jwz
  • saina hoze
  • san hwzyh
  • san ose
  • san'noze
  • san-khose
  • sana hose
  • sana hoze
  • sanhose
  • sena hoje
  • sheng he xi
  • sn hwzh
  • sn‌khwzh kalyfrnya
  • syana hose
  • Σαν Χοσέ
  • Горад Сан-Хасэ
  • Сан Хозе
  • Сан Хосе
  • Сан-Хосе
  • Սան Խոսե
  • סן חוזה
  • سا ن جوز
  • سان هوزيه
  • سان ہوزے، کیلیفورنیا
  • سن‌خوزه، کالیفرنیا
  • सान होसे
  • सॅन होजे
  • सैन होज़े
  • স্যান হোসে
  • ਸਾਨ ਹੋਜ਼ੇ
  • સાન હોસે
  • சான் ஹொசே
  • శాన్ ఓసె
  • ಸ್ಯಾನ್‌ ಜೋಸ್‌‌
  • แซนโฮเซ
  • სან-ხოსე
  • サンノゼ
  • 聖荷西
  • 산호세

Country

San Jose is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

945,942 People

Elevation above sea level

26m

Cities around San Jose (Santa Clara County, California)

Oakland ... 60 km
San Francisco ... 64 km
Stockton ... 84 km
Sacramento ... 141 km
Fresno ... 182 km
Bakersfield ... 316 km
Los Angeles ... 465 km
Long Beach ... 493 km
Anaheim ... 500 km
Santa Ana ... 510 km
Riverside ... 518 km
Las Vegas ... 556 km
Henderson ... 572 km
San Diego ... 635 km
Tijuana ... 661 km
Mexicali ... 731 km
Ensenada ... 737 km
Phoenix ... 895 km
Portland ... 903 km
Mesa ... 914 km
Tucson ... 1043 km
Seattle ... 1130 km
Victoria ... 1226 km
Albuquerque ... 1245 km
Hermosillo ... 1259 km
Surrey ... 1297 km
Vancouver ... 1314 km
Colorado Springs ... 1376 km
El Paso ... 1378 km
Denver ... 1379 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries