Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Capitola, United StatesCapitolaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCapitola United States

What day is it in Capitola right now?

Wednesday (August 17, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Capitola to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Capitola to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Capitola

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Capitola
Today, August 17, 2022

Sunrise Capitola

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset Capitola

Sunset

7:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kapitola
  • ka pi tuo la
  • kabytwla
  • kapytwla kalyfrnya
  • kyapitola
  • Капитола
  • كابيتولا
  • کاپیتولا، کالیفرنیا
  • کیپیٹولا، کیلیفورنیا
  • क्यापितोला
  • 卡皮托拉

Country

Capitola is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

10,189 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Capitola (Santa Cruz County, California)

San Jose ... 41 km
Oakland ... 95 km
San Francisco ... 96 km
Stockton ... 121 km
Fresno ... 177 km
Sacramento ... 181 km
Bakersfield ... 294 km
Los Angeles ... 438 km
Long Beach ... 464 km
Anaheim ... 473 km
Santa Ana ... 483 km
Irvine ... 492 km
Riverside ... 494 km
Las Vegas ... 553 km
Henderson ... 568 km
San Diego ... 606 km
Chula Vista ... 616 km
Tijuana ... 632 km
Ensenada ... 707 km
Mexicali ... 707 km
Phoenix ... 881 km
Mesa ... 900 km
Chandler ... 905 km
Portland ... 943 km
Tucson ... 1026 km
Seattle ... 1170 km
Hermosillo ... 1234 km
Albuquerque ... 1242 km
Victoria ... 1266 km
Surrey ... 1337 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries