Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Monterey, United StatesMontereyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Monterey, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-7

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Monterey

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +6 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Monterey: Today, November 21, 2018

Sunrise Monterey

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Monterey

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MRY
  • Monterei
  • Monterej
  • Monterey
  • Monterrey
  • mamtere
  • manterre
  • meng te lei
  • monteolei
  • montere
  • montore
  • mwnth‌ry kalyfrnya
  • mwntryy
  • mwntyry
  • Μοντερέι
  • Монтерей
  • Монтереј
  • מונטריי
  • مونته‌ری، کالیفرنیا
  • مونتيري
  • माँटेरे
  • मोन्तेरे
  • மான்டெர்ரே
  • モントレー
  • 蒙特雷
  • 몬터레이

Country

Monterey is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

27,810 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Cities around Monterey (Monterey County, California)

San Jose ... 82 km
Oakland ... 136 km
San Francisco ... 136 km
Stockton ... 157 km
Fresno ... 171 km
Sacramento ... 221 km
Bakersfield ... 267 km
Los Angeles ... 405 km
Long Beach ... 431 km
Anaheim ... 441 km
Santa Ana ... 450 km
Riverside ... 463 km
Las Vegas ... 543 km
Henderson ... 557 km
San Diego ... 572 km
Tijuana ... 597 km
Ensenada ... 672 km
Mexicali ... 676 km
Phoenix ... 859 km
Mesa ... 879 km
Portland ... 984 km
Tucson ... 1001 km
Hermosillo ... 1202 km
Seattle ... 1212 km
Albuquerque ... 1231 km
Victoria ... 1307 km
El Paso ... 1343 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1345 km
Surrey ... 1378 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 1386 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries