Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Siwa Oasis, EgyptSiwa OasisEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time in
Siwa Oasis, Egypt

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Siwa Oasis

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Siwa Oasis: Today, August 16, 2018

Sunrise Siwa Oasis

Sunrise

5:47 am

Local time
Sunset Siwa Oasis

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Isiwan
  • Oase Siwa
  • SEW
  • Sekhetam
  • Siuah
  • Siva
  • Siwa
  • Siwa Oasis
  • Siwah
  • Siwe
  • Sīwah
  • Wahat Siwah
  • Wāḥat Sīwah
  • waht sywt
  • Сива
  • واحة سيوة

Country

Siwa Oasis is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

7,000 People

Cities around Siwa Oasis (Matruh)

Alexandria ... 419 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 426 km
Al Fayyūm ... 426 km
Al Jīzah ... 464 km
Cairo ... 469 km
Tanda ... 472 km
Zagazig ... 503 km
Asyūţ ... 505 km
Al Manşūrah ... 511 km
Benghazi ... 542 km
Ismailia ... 562 km
Suez ... 567 km
Port Said ... 587 km
Luxor ... 688 km
Gaza ... 760 km
Jerusalem ... 826 km
West Jerusalem ... 827 km
East Jerusalem ... 828 km
Haifa ... 856 km
Amman ... 888 km
Tabuk ... 889 km
Russeifa ... 898 km
Zarqa ... 903 km
Mişrātah ... 905 km
Irbid ... 905 km
Antalya ... 944 km
Muratpaşa ... 945 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 950 km
Beirut ... 950 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries