Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mersa Matruh, EgyptMersa MatruhEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inMersa Matruh Egypt

What day is it in Mersa Matruh right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mersa Matruh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mersa Matruh
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Mersa Matruh

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Mersa Matruh

Sunset

7:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MUH
  • Madara
  • Marsa Matruh
  • Marsa-Matrukh
  • Marsá Maţrūḩ
  • Matruh
  • Maţrūḩ
  • Mersa Matrouh
  • Mersa Matruh
  • Mhadara
  • Paraetonium
  • mrsy mtrwh
  • Марса-Матрух
  • مرسى مطروح

Country

Mersa Matruh is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

62,042 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mersa Matruh (Matruh)

Alexandria ... 215 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 233 km
Ţanţā ... 308 km
Al Manşūrah ... 334 km
Giza ... 351 km
Cairo ... 351 km
Zagazig ... 352 km
Al Fayyūm ... 366 km
Port Said ... 406 km
Ismailia ... 412 km
Suez ... 450 km
Asyūţ ... 558 km
Gaza ... 579 km
Benghazi ... 580 km
Tel Aviv ... 609 km
Jerusalem ... 640 km
West Jerusalem ... 641 km
Haifa ... 641 km
East Jerusalem ... 642 km
Antalya ... 671 km
Muratpaşa ... 672 km
Amman ... 700 km
Irbid ... 702 km
Russeifa ... 709 km
Zarqa ... 713 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 717 km
Beirut ... 718 km
Denizli ... 722 km
Merkezefendi ... 725 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries