Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chestertown, United StatesChestertownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChestertown United States

What day is it in Chestertown right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chestertown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chestertown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chestertown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Chestertown
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Chestertown

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Chestertown

Sunset

4:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chestehrtaun
  • Chester
  • Chester Town
  • Chester-Town
  • Chestertaun
  • Chestertown
  • New Town
  • New-Town
  • Newtown
  • Port of Chester
  • chstrtwwn mrylnd
  • qie si te dun
  • tshystrtawn
  • Честертаун
  • Честэртаун
  • تشيسترتاون
  • چسترتوون، مریلند
  • 切斯特頓

Country

Chestertown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,093 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chestertown (Kent County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 45 km
Washington ... 85 km
Philadelphia ... 110 km
Staten Island ... 215 km
Newark ... 227 km
Jersey City ... 231 km
Brooklyn ... 232 km
New York City ... 234 km
Queens ... 241 km
Manhattan ... 242 km
The Bronx ... 253 km
Virginia Beach ... 260 km
Pittsburgh ... 343 km
Durham ... 420 km
West Raleigh ... 430 km
Raleigh ... 431 km
Greensboro ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 463 km
Cleveland ... 516 km
South Boston ... 529 km
Boston ... 530 km
Ironville ... 537 km
Hamilton ... 538 km
Meads ... 539 km
Mississauga ... 561 km
Columbus ... 561 km
Oshawa ... 563 km
Toronto ... 563 km
Markham ... 573 km
Brampton ... 575 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries