Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sault Ste. Marie, United StatesSault Ste. MarieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSault Ste. Marie United States

What day is it in Sault Ste. Marie right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sault Ste. Marie to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sault Ste. Marie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sault Ste. Marie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sault Ste. Marie
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Sault Ste. Marie

Sunrise

8:14 am

Local time
Sunset Sault Ste. Marie

Sunset

5:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SSM
  • Saint Marys Falls
  • Sault Marija
  • Sault Sainte Marie
  • Sault Sainte-Marie
  • Sault Ste. Marie
  • Sault de Sainte Marie
  • Su Sent Meri
  • Su-Sent-Mari
  • su sheng ma li
  • suseinteumali
  • susentomari
  • swlt sant mary
  • Саулт Мария
  • Су Сент Мери
  • Су-Сент-Мари
  • سولت سانت ماري
  • スーセントマリー
  • 蘇聖瑪麗
  • 수세인트마리

Country

Sault Ste. Marie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

13,827 People

Elevation above sea level

188m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sault Ste. Marie (Chippewa County, Michigan)

London ... 460 km
Detroit ... 470 km
Windsor ... 474 km
Milwaukee ... 476 km
Brampton ... 480 km
Mississauga ... 494 km
Markham ... 499 km
Toronto ... 501 km
Hamilton ... 507 km
Oshawa ... 525 km
Toledo ... 536 km
Chicago ... 576 km
Cleveland ... 590 km
Buffalo ... 591 km
Fort Wayne ... 594 km
Ottawa ... 702 km
Saint Paul ... 721 km
Columbus ... 727 km
Minneapolis ... 733 km
Pittsburgh ... 752 km
Indianapolis ... 755 km
Cincinnati ... 811 km
Laval ... 859 km
Montréal ... 868 km
Ironville ... 895 km
Meads ... 899 km
St. Louis ... 985 km
Baltimore ... 1006 km
Washington ... 1021 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries