Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Owen Sound, CanadaOwen SoundCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inOwen Sound Canada

What day is it in Owen Sound right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Owen Sound to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Owen Sound to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Owen Sound

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Owen Sound
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Owen Sound

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Owen Sound

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ouehn-Saund
  • Oven Saund
  • YOS
  • awwn sawnd
  • awyn sawnd
  • ou~ensaundo
  • Овен Саунд
  • Оуэн-Саунд
  • أوين ساوند
  • اوون ساؤنڈ
  • اوون ساوند
  • オーウェンサウンド

Country

Owen Sound is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

22,625 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Owen Sound (Ontario)

Brampton ... 136 km
Mississauga ... 150 km
Markham ... 155 km
Toronto ... 155 km
Hamilton ... 170 km
London ... 176 km
Oshawa ... 183 km
Buffalo ... 248 km
Detroit ... 298 km
Windsor ... 300 km
Cleveland ... 343 km
Toledo ... 382 km
Ottawa ... 430 km
Pittsburgh ... 461 km
Fort Wayne ... 505 km
Columbus ... 533 km
Milwaukee ... 582 km
Laval ... 591 km
Montréal ... 598 km
Chicago ... 615 km
Cincinnati ... 664 km
Indianapolis ... 673 km
Baltimore ... 677 km
Newark ... 687 km
Ironville ... 687 km
Philadelphia ... 687 km
Meads ... 692 km
Jersey City ... 693 km
Manhattan ... 697 km
Washington ... 698 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries