Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alpena, United StatesAlpenaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlpena United States

What day is it in Alpena right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Detroit

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Alpena to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Alpena to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alpena

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Alpena
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Alpena

Sunrise

8:06 am

Local time
Sunset Alpena

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • APN
  • Alpena
  • Alpina
  • a er pi na
  • albyna
  • alpna mshy gn
  • alpna myshygan
  • Алпена
  • Алпина
  • آلپنا، میشیگان
  • ألبينا
  • الپنا، مشی گن
  • ཨཱལ་པེ་ན།
  • 阿尔皮纳

Country

Alpena is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Detroit.

Population

10,175 People

Elevation above sea level

180m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alpena (Alpena County, Michigan)

London ... 289 km
Detroit ... 302 km
Windsor ... 306 km
Brampton ... 331 km
Mississauga ... 344 km
Hamilton ... 350 km
Toronto ... 355 km
Markham ... 359 km
Toledo ... 374 km
Oshawa ... 389 km
Cleveland ... 416 km
Milwaukee ... 422 km
Buffalo ... 436 km
Fort Wayne ... 454 km
Chicago ... 489 km
Columbus ... 563 km
Pittsburgh ... 578 km
Ottawa ... 620 km
Indianapolis ... 622 km
Cincinnati ... 659 km
Ironville ... 729 km
Meads ... 734 km
Saint Paul ... 773 km
Laval ... 782 km
Minneapolis ... 787 km
Montréal ... 790 km
Baltimore ... 838 km
Washington ... 850 km
Philadelphia ... 869 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries