Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sarnia, CanadaSarniaCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inSarnia Canada

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Sarnia to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sarnia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sarnia
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Sarnia

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Sarnia

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Sarnija
  • Sarnia
  • Sarnija
  • YZR
  • carniya
  • sa ni ya shi
  • sania
  • sarnya
  • Горад Сарнія
  • Сарния
  • Сарнија
  • Сарнія
  • سارنيا
  • سارنیا
  • سارنیہ
  • சார்னியா
  • サーニア
  • 薩尼亞市
  • 사니아

Country

Sarnia is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

82,998 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sarnia (Lambton County, Ontario)

Detroit ... 88 km
Windsor ... 90 km
London ... 94 km
Toledo ... 172 km
Cleveland ... 173 km
Hamilton ... 207 km
Brampton ... 225 km
Mississauga ... 230 km
Etobicoke ... 239 km
Toronto ... 252 km
North York ... 255 km
Scarborough ... 267 km
Markham ... 270 km
Buffalo ... 283 km
Fort Wayne ... 299 km
Columbus ... 336 km
Pittsburgh ... 340 km
Chicago ... 438 km
Milwaukee ... 441 km
Cincinnati ... 451 km
Indianapolis ... 464 km
Ironville ... 498 km
Meads ... 503 km
Ottawa ... 600 km
Baltimore ... 616 km
Washington, D.C. ... 622 km
Philadelphia ... 669 km
Newark ... 704 km
Staten Island ... 713 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries