Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Timmins, CanadaTimminsCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inTimmins Canada

What day is it in Timmins right now?

Friday (June 21, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Timmins to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Timmins to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Timmins

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Timmins
Today, June 21, 2024

Sunrise Timmins

Sunrise

5:23 am

Local time
Sunset Timmins

Sunset

9:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Timins
  • Timmins
  • YTS
  • di ming si
  • timinseu
  • timinzu
  • tymyns
  • tymyns antaryw
  • tymynz
  • Тиминс
  • Тимминс
  • Тіммінс
  • טימינס
  • تيمينز
  • تیمینس، انتاریو
  • ٹیمنز
  • ティミンズ
  • 蒂明斯
  • 티민스

Country

Timmins is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

41,788 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Timmins (Ontario)

Vaughan ... 531 km
Markham ... 533 km
Brampton ... 541 km
Toronto ... 547 km
Mississauga ... 555 km
Kitchener ... 559 km
Ottawa ... 563 km
Hamilton ... 586 km
London ... 604 km
Buffalo ... 645 km
Detroit ... 689 km
Laval ... 690 km
Windsor ... 692 km
Montréal ... 700 km
Cleveland ... 767 km
Toledo ... 770 km
Milwaukee ... 796 km
Québec ... 830 km
Fort Wayne ... 863 km
Chicago ... 887 km
Pittsburgh ... 890 km
Columbus ... 946 km
Saint Paul ... 1018 km
Newark ... 1026 km
Minneapolis ... 1029 km
The Bronx ... 1029 km
Jersey City ... 1031 km
Manhattan ... 1031 km
Indianapolis ... 1032 km
New York City ... 1035 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries