Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Greater Sudbury, CanadaGreater SudburyCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inGreater Sudbury Canada

What day is it in Greater Sudbury right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Greater Sudbury to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Greater Sudbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Greater Sudbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Greater Sudbury
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Greater Sudbury

Sunrise

7:46 am

Local time
Sunset Greater Sudbury

Sunset

4:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bol'shoj Sadberi
  • Gran Sudbury
  • Grand Sudbury
  • Granda Sudbury
  • Greater Sudbury
  • Sadberi
  • Sadberis
  • Sudbury
  • Veliki Sadberi
  • YSB
  • catpari perumpakam
  • da sa de bo li
  • ghrytr swdbwry
  • gryytr sdbry
  • sadbry bzrg
  • sadobari
  • seodeubeli
  • Большой Садбери
  • Велики Садбери
  • Садбері
  • גרייטר סדברי
  • سادبری بزرگ
  • غريتر سودبوري
  • گریٹر سڈبری
  • சட்பறி பெரும்பாகம்
  • サドバリー
  • 大薩德伯里
  • 서드베리

Country

Greater Sudbury is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

157,857 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Greater Sudbury (Ontario)

Markham ... 320 km
Brampton ... 324 km
Toronto ... 332 km
Oshawa ... 333 km
Mississauga ... 338 km
Hamilton ... 368 km
London ... 387 km
Buffalo ... 431 km
Ottawa ... 440 km
Detroit ... 487 km
Windsor ... 489 km
Cleveland ... 552 km
Toledo ... 570 km
Laval ... 593 km
Montréal ... 602 km
Pittsburgh ... 671 km
Milwaukee ... 672 km
Fort Wayne ... 677 km
Columbus ... 736 km
Chicago ... 738 km
Québec ... 783 km
Newark ... 836 km
Jersey City ... 842 km
The Bronx ... 843 km
Manhattan ... 843 km
New York City ... 847 km
Indianapolis ... 848 km
Staten Island ... 852 km
Brooklyn ... 855 km
Philadelphia ... 857 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries