Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference İzmit, TurkeyİzmitTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inİzmit Turkey

What day is it in İzmit right now?

Wednesday (July 28, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

İzmit

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in İzmit
Today, July 28, 2021

Sunrise İzmit

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset İzmit

Sunset

8:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Astacus
  • Cocaeli
  • Ismid
  • Ismit
  • Isnimid
  • Izmid
  • Izmit
  • Kodja-Eli
  • Koja-Ili
  • Nicomedia
  • Nicomedie
  • Nicomédie
  • Nikomedeia
  • Nikomedia
  • izumitto
  • yi zi mi te
  • İzmit
  • Измит
  • イズミット
  • 伊兹密特

Country

İzmit is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

196,571 People

Major cities in the vicinity of İzmit (Kocaeli)

Adapazarı ... 38 km
Gebze ... 41 km
Sultanbeyli ... 57 km
Maltepe ... 65 km
Ataşehir ... 70 km
Umraniye ... 71 km
Üsküdar ... 79 km
Şişli ... 83 km
Istanbul ... 84 km
Zeytinburnu ... 86 km
Bahçelievler ... 90 km
Esenler ... 90 km
Bağcılar ... 91 km
Sultangazi ... 93 km
Bursa ... 94 km
Eskişehir ... 119 km
Batikent ... 241 km
Ankara ... 252 km
Çankaya ... 253 km
Varna ... 315 km
Merkezefendi ... 334 km
Denizli ... 336 km
İzmir ... 342 km
Karabağlar ... 346 km
Konya ... 379 km
Constanţa ... 390 km
Antalya ... 429 km
Muratpaşa ... 432 km
Plovdiv ... 442 km
Kayseri ... 498 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries