Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rameswaram, IndiaRameswaramIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inRameswaram India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rameswaram

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Rameswaram
Today, September 27, 2020

Sunrise Rameswaram

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Rameswaram

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rameshvaram
  • Ramesvaram
  • Rameswaram
  • Rámesvaram
  • Rāmeswaram
  • iramecuvaram
  • la mei si wa la mu
  • ramesbarama
  • rameshuwaramu
  • ramesvaram
  • ramesvarama
  • ramesvarama sahara
  • ramesvarama tirtha
  • ramesvaramu
  • rameswarama
  • Рамешварам
  • रामेश्वरम
  • रामेश्वरम तीर्थ
  • रामेश्वरम शहर
  • রামেশ্বরম
  • રામેશ્વરમ
  • ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମ
  • இராமேசுவரம்
  • రామేశ్వరము
  • ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಮ್
  • രാമേശ്വരം
  • රාමේෂ්වරම්
  • ラーメーシュワラム
  • 拉梅斯瓦拉姆

Country

Rameswaram is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

39,960 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rameswaram (Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu)

Thoothukudi ... 111 km
Madurai ... 118 km
Tirunelveli ... 145 km
Teni ... 167 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 176 km
Kollam ... 223 km
Cochin ... 255 km
Tiruppur ... 255 km
Colombo ... 263 km
Coimbatore ... 267 km
Kallakurichi ... 271 km
Salem ... 277 km
Thrissur ... 283 km
Kozhikode ... 356 km
Mysore ... 395 km
Ambattūr ... 425 km
Chennai ... 426 km
Āvadi ... 426 km
Bengaluru ... 428 km
Tirupati ... 479 km
Tumkūr ... 480 km
Mangalore ... 536 km
Nellore ... 571 km
Shimoga ... 593 km
Davangere ... 631 km
Bellary ... 672 km
Kurnool ... 727 km
Hubli ... 746 km
Guntur ... 777 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries