Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kāraikāl, IndiaKāraikālIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inKāraikāl India

What day is it in Kāraikāl right now?

Saturday (April 20, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kāraikāl

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Kāraikāl
Today, April 20, 2024

Sunrise Kāraikāl

Sunrise

5:56 am

Local time
Sunset Kāraikāl

Sunset

6:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Karaikal
  • Karikal
  • Kārikāl
  • karaikal
  • kāraikāl

Country

Kāraikāl is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

79,653 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kāraikāl (Puducherry)

Thanjavur ... 58 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 92 km
Puducherry ... 112 km
Kallakurichi ... 114 km
Salem ... 157 km
Dindigul ... 161 km
Erode ... 175 km
Madurai ... 176 km
Tiruppur ... 200 km
Teni ... 214 km
Rānipet ... 225 km
Vellore ... 228 km
Coimbatore ... 230 km
Ambattūr ... 242 km
Chennai ... 242 km
Āvadi ... 243 km
Thoothukudi ... 273 km
Bengaluru ... 289 km
Thrissur ... 293 km
Tirunelveli ... 296 km
Mysore ... 298 km
Tirupati ... 301 km
Kanayannur ... 304 km
Cochin ... 306 km
Kozhikode ... 327 km
Kollam ... 344 km
Tumkūr ... 345 km
Nellore ... 389 km
Colombo ... 438 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries