Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jāmtāra, IndiaJāmtāraIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inJāmtāra India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jāmtāra

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Jāmtāra
Today, April 3, 2020

Sunrise Jāmtāra

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Jāmtāra

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Jamtara
  • Jāmtāra

Country

Jāmtāra is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

24,388 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jāmtāra (Jamtara, Jharkhand)

Kulti ... 26 km
Āsansol ... 34 km
Durgapur ... 64 km
Bokāro ... 71 km
Barddhamān ... 115 km
Jamshedpur ... 137 km
Ranchi ... 138 km
Bhāgalpur ... 142 km
Rājshāhi ... 151 km
Gaya ... 171 km
Naihāti ... 175 km
Bhātpāra ... 176 km
Shyamnagar ... 177 km
Pānihāti ... 189 km
Kāmārhāti ... 190 km
Bāli ... 190 km
Bārāsat ... 192 km
Baranagar ... 193 km
Hāora ... 195 km
Nangi ... 196 km
Kolkata ... 199 km
Patna ... 224 km
Darbhanga ... 252 km
Khulna ... 255 km
Muzaffarpur ... 264 km
Rangpur ... 278 km
Tungi ... 289 km
Dhaka ... 290 km
Narsingdi ... 314 km
Shiliguri ... 329 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries