Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Halifax, United StatesHalifaxUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Halifax, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Halifax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Halifax: Today, December 17, 2017

Sunrise Halifax

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Halifax

Sunset

4:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khalifaks
  • halfyks
  • hlyfks masachwst
  • Халифакс
  • هالفيكس
  • هلیفکس، ماساچوست

Country

Halifax is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,631 People

Elevation above sea level

25m

Cities around Halifax (Plymouth County, Massachusetts)

South Boston ... 41 km
Boston ... 44 km
The Bronx ... 272 km
Manhattan ... 282 km
Brooklyn ... 288 km
New York City ... 289 km
Newark ... 299 km
Staten Island ... 306 km
Philadelphia ... 411 km
Montréal ... 445 km
Laval ... 455 km
Québec ... 532 km
Ottawa ... 540 km
Baltimore ... 548 km
Washington, D.C. ... 600 km
Buffalo ... 649 km
Halifax ... 653 km
Virginia Beach ... 698 km
Scarborough ... 700 km
Markham ... 704 km
Toronto ... 710 km
North York ... 712 km
Etobicoke ... 721 km
Mississauga ... 726 km
Hamilton ... 733 km
Brampton ... 737 km
Pittsburgh ... 751 km
London ... 837 km
Cleveland ... 869 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries