Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hanover, United StatesHanoverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHanover United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hanover to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hanover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hanover
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise Hanover

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Hanover

Sunset

4:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Four Corners
  • Hanover
  • Hanover Four Corners
  • Khanouveh
  • hanwfr
  • hanwwr
  • Ханоувэ
  • هانوفر
  • هانوور

Country

Hanover is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

16,906 People

Elevation above sea level

16m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hanover (Plymouth County, Massachusetts)

South Boston ... 31 km
Boston ... 34 km
The Bronx ... 282 km
Queens ... 289 km
Manhattan ... 292 km
Brooklyn ... 299 km
New York City ... 299 km
Jersey City ... 303 km
Newark ... 309 km
Staten Island ... 317 km
Philadelphia ... 422 km
Montréal ... 435 km
Laval ... 445 km
Québec ... 518 km
Ottawa ... 534 km
Baltimore ... 559 km
Washington ... 611 km
Halifax ... 643 km
Buffalo ... 651 km
Oshawa ... 673 km
Markham ... 704 km
Toronto ... 711 km
Virginia Beach ... 712 km
Mississauga ... 726 km
Hamilton ... 734 km
Brampton ... 737 km
Pittsburgh ... 758 km
London ... 840 km
Cleveland ... 874 km
Durham ... 934 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries