Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shawinigan, CanadaShawiniganCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inShawinigan Canada

What day is it in Shawinigan right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Shawinigan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Shawinigan to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shawinigan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Shawinigan
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Shawinigan

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Shawinigan

Sunset

4:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Shavinigan
  • Shawinigan
  • XFL
  • shau~inigan
  • shawynygan
  • shawynyghan
  • Шавиниган
  • شاوينيغان
  • شاوینیگان
  • シャウィニガン

Country

Shawinigan is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

38,211 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shawinigan (Mauricie, Quebec)

Québec ... 126 km
Laval ... 134 km
Montréal ... 135 km
Ottawa ... 268 km
Boston ... 483 km
South Boston ... 486 km
Oshawa ... 570 km
Markham ... 601 km
Toronto ... 620 km
The Bronx ... 636 km
Buffalo ... 636 km
Mississauga ... 644 km
Manhattan ... 644 km
Brampton ... 645 km
Jersey City ... 651 km
Newark ... 652 km
New York City ... 652 km
Queens ... 654 km
Brooklyn ... 658 km
Staten Island ... 670 km
Hamilton ... 676 km
Philadelphia ... 753 km
Halifax ... 764 km
London ... 785 km
Baltimore ... 858 km
Pittsburgh ... 889 km
Cleveland ... 908 km
Washington ... 911 km
Windsor ... 947 km
Detroit ... 947 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries