Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Northampton, United KingdomNorthamptonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inNorthampton United Kingdom

What day is it in Northampton right now?

Thursday (May 30, 2024)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Northampton to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Northampton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Northampton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Northampton
Today, May 30, 2024

Sunrise Northampton

Sunrise

4:49 am

Local time
Sunset Northampton

Sunset

9:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Norsempton
  • Nortamptonas
  • Nortgempton
  • Northampton
  • Northamptonia
  • Nortkhamptun
  • Nortkhempton
  • ORM
  • bei an pu dun
  • nosaempeuteon
  • nozanputon
  • nwrthambtwn
  • nwrthhambtwn
  • Νορθάμπτον
  • Нортгемптон
  • Нортхамптън
  • Нортхемптон
  • Նորթհեմփթոն
  • نارتھیمپٹن
  • نورثامبتون
  • نورثهامبتون
  • نورث‌همپتون
  • നോർത്താംപ്റ്റൺ
  • ノーザンプトン
  • 北安普顿
  • 노샘프턴

Country

Northampton is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

245,899 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Northampton (Northamptonshire, England)

Milton Keynes ... 26 km
Leicester ... 48 km
Coventry ... 54 km
Nottingham ... 81 km
Birmingham ... 86 km
Reading ... 88 km
Derby ... 88 km
Brent ... 90 km
Islington ... 101 km
London ... 102 km
Wolverhampton ... 106 km
Sheffield ... 134 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 134 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 150 km
Southampton ... 154 km
Bristol ... 163 km
Brighton ... 168 km
Manchester ... 174 km
Leeds ... 179 km
Bradford ... 184 km
Newport ... 185 km
Cardiff ... 203 km
Liverpool ... 211 km
Birkenhead ... 212 km
Preston ... 222 km
Swansea ... 255 km
Plymouth ... 333 km
Gent ... 391 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries