Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Reykjavík, IcelandReykjavíkIceland

What time is it?

Current local time inReykjavík Iceland

What day is it in Reykjavík right now?

Wednesday (September 22, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Atlantic/
Reykjavik

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Reykjavík

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -7 hours
Mexico City -5 hours
New York -4 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London +1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +2 hours
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Reykjavík
Today, September 22, 2021

Sunrise Reykjavík

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Reykjavík

Sunset

7:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • REK
  • Recwic
  • Refkiavik
  • Rehjkjavik
  • Reiciavicia
  • Reicivic
  • Reikiavik
  • Reikiavike
  • Reikjaveks
  • Reikjavik
  • Reikjavika
  • Reikjavikas
  • Reikjavīka
  • Reiquiavik
  • Reiquiavique
  • Rejk'javik
  • Rejkijavik
  • Rejkjavik
  • Rejkjaviko
  • Rekyavik
  • Reykiavica
  • Reykjavik
  • Reykjavikur
  • Reykjavík
  • Reykjavíkur
  • Reykjawik
  • Reykyabik
  • Reykyavik
  • Rèkyavik
  • Réicivíc
  • Rēcwīc
  • Rėikjavėks
  • kartuli
  • lei ke ya wei ke
  • leikyabikeu
  • re'ikiyabhika
  • reikyavu~iku
  • rekavik
  • rekh ya wik
  • reki'avika
  • rekjabhika
  • rekjavika
  • rekyavika
  • reyikyavik
  • reykyavik
  • rykjawk
  • rykyafyk
  • rykyawk
  • rykyawyk
  • Ρέικιαβικ
  • Ρευκιαβικ
  • Рейкиявик
  • Рейкьявик
  • Рейкявик
  • Рейкявік
  • Рејкјавик
  • Рэйкявік
  • Ռեյկյավիկ
  • רייקיאוויק
  • רעקיאוויק
  • ريكيافيك
  • ریکجاوک
  • ریکیاوک
  • ریکیاویک
  • رېيكياۋىك
  • ڕێکیاڤیک
  • रेक्जाविक
  • रेक्याविक
  • রেইকিয়াভিক
  • ਰੇਕਿਆਵਿਕ
  • ରେକ୍ଜାଭିକ
  • ரெய்க்யவிக்
  • రేకవిక్
  • റെയിക്യാവിക്
  • เรคยาวิก
  • རེཀ་ཇ་བིཀ།
  • რეიკიავიკი
  • ქართული
  • ሬይኪያቪክ
  • レイキャヴィーク
  • 雷克亞維克
  • 雷克雅未克
  • 雷克雅維克
  • 레이캬비크

Country

Reykjavík is a city in Iceland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Atlantic/Reykjavik.

Population

118,918 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Reykjavík (Reykjavíkurborg, Capital Region)

Belfast ... 1654 km
Glasgow ... 1679 km
Dublin ... 1726 km
Edinburgh ... 1746 km
Preston ... 1913 km
Birkenhead ... 1918 km
Liverpool ... 1919 km
Sunderland ... 1930 km
Manchester ... 1962 km
Bradford ... 1973 km
Leeds ... 1986 km
Swansea ... 1990 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 1997 km
Sheffield ... 2018 km
Wolverhampton ... 2029 km
Cardiff ... 2045 km
Derby ... 2047 km
Newport ... 2048 km
Birmingham ... 2050 km
Nottingham ... 2066 km
Kingston upon Hull ... 2070 km
Plymouth ... 2076 km
Coventry ... 2080 km
Bristol ... 2081 km
Leicester ... 2088 km
Reading ... 2179 km
Luton ... 2184 km
Brent ... 2214 km
Islington ... 2228 km
London ... 2228 km