Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort William, United KingdomFort WilliamUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inFort William United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Fort William to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort William

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Fort William
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Fort William

Sunrise

8:24 am

Local time
Sunset Fort William

Sunset

3:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An Gearasdan
  • FWM
  • Fort Vil'jam
  • Fort Viljamas
  • Fort William
  • Fort William i Skottland
  • Fort-Uil'jam
  • Fort-Vil'jam
  • wei lian bao
  • Форт Вильям
  • Форт-Вільям
  • Форт-Уильям
  • פורט ויליאם
  • フォート・ウィリアム
  • 威廉堡

Country

Fort William is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

5,830 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort William (Highland, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 125 km
Edinburgh ... 181 km
Belfast ... 253 km
Sunderland ... 366 km
Preston ... 388 km
Dublin ... 394 km
Liverpool ... 412 km
Birkenhead ... 413 km
Bradford ... 428 km
Manchester ... 434 km
Leeds ... 438 km
Sheffield ... 478 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 481 km
Derby ... 518 km
Wolverhampton ... 524 km
Nottingham ... 531 km
Birmingham ... 542 km
Leicester ... 560 km
Coventry ... 565 km
Swansea ... 580 km
Newport ... 600 km
Cardiff ... 608 km
Bristol ... 624 km
Luton ... 661 km
Reading ... 677 km
Brent ... 696 km
Islington ... 706 km
London ... 708 km
Plymouth ... 714 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries