Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Derry, United KingdomDerryUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inDerry United Kingdom

What day is it in Derry right now?

Monday (September 27, 2021)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Derry to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Derry

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Derry
Today, September 27, 2021

Sunrise Derry

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Derry

Sunset

7:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Derae
  • Deri
  • Derri
  • Derry
  • Derry / Londonderry
  • Derry City
  • Dhoire
  • Doire
  • Doire Choluim Chille
  • Ker Dherow
  • LDY
  • Londenderry
  • Londonderis
  • Londonderry
  • Lunnonderry
  • de li
  • deli
  • dry
  • dyry
  • lun dui de li cheng
  • rondonderi
  • Дери
  • Дерри
  • Деррі
  • דרי
  • دری
  • ديري
  • ڈیری
  • ロンドンデリー
  • 伦敦德里城
  • 德里
  • 데리

Country

Derry is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

83,652 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Derry (Derry City and Strabane, Northern Ireland)

Belfast ... 120 km
Dublin ... 202 km
Glasgow ... 263 km
Edinburgh ... 346 km
Birkenhead ... 387 km
Liverpool ... 389 km
Preston ... 393 km
Manchester ... 439 km
Swansea ... 459 km
Bradford ... 464 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 465 km
Sunderland ... 475 km
Leeds ... 480 km
Wolverhampton ... 493 km
Sheffield ... 501 km
Cardiff ... 509 km
Newport ... 510 km
Birmingham ... 514 km
Derby ... 520 km
Nottingham ... 542 km
Bristol ... 543 km
Coventry ... 545 km
Leicester ... 559 km
Plymouth ... 569 km
Reading ... 640 km
Luton ... 650 km
Brent ... 677 km
Islington ... 691 km
London ... 692 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries