Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stornoway, United KingdomStornowayUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inStornoway United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Stornoway to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Stornoway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Stornoway
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Stornoway

Sunrise

8:38 am

Local time
Sunset Stornoway

Sunset

3:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SYY
  • Steornabhagh
  • Steornavaie
  • Steòrnabhagh
  • Steórnabhagh
  • Stornavey
  • Stornovej
  • Stornovejus
  • Stornovėjus
  • Stornoway
  • seutoneowei
  • si tuo nuo wei
  • sutonou~ei
  • Сторновей
  • ストーノーウェイ
  • 斯托诺韦
  • 스토너웨이

Country

Stornoway is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,500 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Stornoway (Eilean Siar, Scotland)

Glasgow ... 310 km
Edinburgh ... 357 km
Belfast ... 400 km
Dublin ... 537 km
Sunderland ... 541 km
Preston ... 571 km
Liverpool ... 595 km
Birkenhead ... 595 km
Bradford ... 612 km
Manchester ... 618 km
Leeds ... 621 km
Sheffield ... 661 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 664 km
Derby ... 702 km
Wolverhampton ... 707 km
Nottingham ... 714 km
Birmingham ... 726 km
Leicester ... 744 km
Coventry ... 748 km
Swansea ... 751 km
Newport ... 778 km
Cardiff ... 784 km
Bristol ... 803 km
Luton ... 845 km
Reading ... 860 km
Brent ... 880 km
Plymouth ... 881 km
Islington ... 890 km
London ... 892 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries