Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elgin, United KingdomElginUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inElgin United Kingdom

What day is it in Elgin right now?

Sunday (February 28, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Elgin to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Elgin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Elgin
Today, February 28, 2021

Sunrise Elgin

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Elgin

Sunset

5:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehlgin
  • Eilginn
  • Elgin
  • Elqin
  • ai er jin
  • alghyn
  • algyn
  • elgin
  • erugin
  • Елгин
  • Елгін
  • Элгин
  • إلغين
  • الگین
  • エルギン
  • 埃爾金
  • 엘긴

Country

Elgin is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

22,980 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Elgin (Moray, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 187 km
Glasgow ... 211 km
Sunderland ... 340 km
Belfast ... 396 km
Preston ... 431 km
Bradford ... 443 km
Leeds ... 447 km
Manchester ... 467 km
Liverpool ... 468 km
Birkenhead ... 469 km
Sheffield ... 493 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 519 km
Dublin ... 530 km
Derby ... 541 km
Nottingham ... 545 km
Wolverhampton ... 566 km
Leicester ... 579 km
Birmingham ... 580 km
Coventry ... 595 km
Swansea ... 666 km
Newport ... 668 km
Luton ... 676 km
Cardiff ... 679 km
Bristol ... 684 km
Reading ... 707 km
Brent ... 713 km
Islington ... 720 km
London ... 723 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 746 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries