Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Forfar, United KingdomForfarUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inForfar United Kingdom

What day is it in Forfar right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Forfar to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Forfar to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Forfar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Forfar
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Forfar

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Forfar

Sunset

9:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Baile Fharfair
  • Farfar
  • Forfar
  • Forfaras
  • fu fu er
  • Форфар
  • 弗福爾

Country

Forfar is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

13,970 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Forfar (Angus, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 80 km
Glasgow ... 139 km
Sunderland ... 227 km
Preston ... 318 km
Bradford ... 327 km
Leeds ... 332 km
Belfast ... 332 km
Manchester ... 352 km
Liverpool ... 356 km
Birkenhead ... 358 km
Sheffield ... 377 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 405 km
Derby ... 425 km
Nottingham ... 430 km
Wolverhampton ... 451 km
Dublin ... 453 km
Leicester ... 463 km
Birmingham ... 465 km
Coventry ... 479 km
Newport ... 557 km
Swansea ... 559 km
Luton ... 561 km
Cardiff ... 569 km
Bristol ... 572 km
Reading ... 591 km
Brent ... 598 km
Islington ... 605 km
London ... 607 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 632 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries