Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kirkwall, United KingdomKirkwallUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inKirkwall United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Kirkwall to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kirkwall

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Kirkwall
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Kirkwall

Sunrise

8:39 am

Local time
Sunset Kirkwall

Sunset

3:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bagh na h-Eaglaise
  • Baile na h-Eaglaise
  • Bàgh na h-Eaglaise
  • Bágh na h-Eaglaise
  • Ciricewael
  • Ciricewæl
  • KOI
  • Kerkgouol
  • Kerkuoll
  • Kerkvolas
  • Kerkvoll
  • Kirkvol
  • Kirkwaa
  • Kirkwall
  • kakuu~oru
  • ke ke wo er
  • keokeuwol
  • qyrqwwl
  • Κέρκγουολ
  • Керкволл
  • Керкуолл
  • Кирквол
  • קירקוול
  • カークウォール
  • 柯克沃尔
  • 커크월

Country

Kirkwall is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,150 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kirkwall (Orkney Islands, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 335 km
Glasgow ... 359 km
Sunderland ... 467 km
Belfast ... 538 km
Preston ... 575 km
Bradford ... 580 km
Leeds ... 582 km
Manchester ... 609 km
Liverpool ... 614 km
Birkenhead ... 616 km
Sheffield ... 628 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 661 km
Dublin ... 676 km
Derby ... 678 km
Nottingham ... 680 km
Wolverhampton ... 708 km
Leicester ... 714 km
Birmingham ... 721 km
Coventry ... 733 km
Luton ... 808 km
Newport ... 814 km
Swansea ... 814 km
Cardiff ... 826 km
Bristol ... 829 km
Reading ... 844 km
Brent ... 845 km
Islington ... 851 km
London ... 854 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 871 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries