Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lerwick, United KingdomLerwickUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLerwick United Kingdom

What day is it in Lerwick right now?

Sunday (December 5, 2021)

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lerwick to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lerwick to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lerwick

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Lerwick
Today, December 5, 2021

Sunrise Lerwick

Sunrise

8:48 am

Local time
Sunset Lerwick

Sunset

3:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LSI
  • Lamwic
  • Leirvik
  • Leirvík
  • Lergouik
  • Leruik
  • Lervik
  • Lervikas
  • Lerwick
  • Liurabhaig
  • Liùrabhaig
  • Liúrabhaig
  • Lāmwic
  • lei wei ke
  • leowig
  • lrwwyq
  • lrwyk
  • rau~ikku
  • Λέργουικ
  • Лервик
  • Лервік
  • Леруик
  • Леруік
  • לרוויק
  • لرویک
  • ラーウィック
  • 勒威克
  • 러윅

Country

Lerwick is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

7,040 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lerwick (Shetland Islands, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 491 km
Glasgow ... 534 km
Sunderland ... 578 km
Leeds ... 701 km
Bradford ... 702 km
Preston ... 714 km
Belfast ... 722 km
Manchester ... 740 km
Sheffield ... 746 km
Liverpool ... 757 km
Birkenhead ... 759 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 791 km
Nottingham ... 792 km
Derby ... 796 km
Leicester ... 827 km
Wolverhampton ... 837 km
Birmingham ... 847 km
Coventry ... 853 km
Dublin ... 855 km
Luton ... 912 km
Brent ... 949 km
Islington ... 952 km
Oslo ... 952 km
Newport ... 954 km
London ... 955 km
Reading ... 957 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 960 km
Bristol ... 964 km
Swansea ... 965 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries