Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thornton, United StatesThorntonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThornton United States

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Thornton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thornton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Thornton
Today, August 4, 2020

Sunrise Thornton

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset Thornton

Sunset

8:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sorton
  • Thornton
  • Tornton
  • Torntun
  • sang dun
  • sonton
  • swrntwn klradw
  • tharnatana
  • thwrntwn
  • twrntwn
  • Сортон
  • Торнтон
  • Торнтън
  • תורנטון
  • تھورن ٹن، کولوراڈو
  • ثورنتون
  • سورنتون، کلرادو
  • थर्नटन
  • ソーントン
  • 桑頓

Country

Thornton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

133,451 People

Elevation above sea level

1631m

Major cities in the vicinity of Thornton (Adams County, Colorado)

Denver ... 15 km
Aurora ... 19 km
Colorado Springs ... 115 km
Albuquerque ... 544 km
Wichita ... 656 km
Lincoln ... 673 km
Omaha ... 739 km
Oklahoma City ... 769 km
Tulsa ... 827 km
Kansas City ... 836 km
Mesa ... 897 km
El Paso ... 901 km
Juárez ... 905 km
Henderson ... 905 km
Phoenix ... 907 km
Chandler ... 908 km
Las Vegas ... 910 km
Tucson ... 967 km
Fort Worth ... 996 km
Plano ... 1003 km
Arlington ... 1006 km
Dallas ... 1017 km
Minneapolis ... 1093 km
Saint Paul ... 1103 km
Mexicali ... 1157 km
Riverside ... 1188 km
St. Louis ... 1190 km
Austin ... 1205 km
Bakersfield ... 1228 km
Anaheim ... 1230 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries