Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shimla, IndiaShimlaIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inShimla India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shimla

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Shimla
Today, September 28, 2020

Sunrise Shimla

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Shimla

Sunset

6:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SLV
  • Shimla
  • Simla
  • Simlá
  • cimla
  • shimla
  • shimura
  • shymla
  • simala
  • simla
  • sinla
  • symlh
  • xi mu la
  • Ŝimla
  • Şimla
  • Šimla
  • Шимла
  • Шімла
  • שימלה
  • شملہ
  • شيملا
  • شیملا
  • शिमला
  • শিমলা
  • ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ
  • શિમલા
  • ଶିମଲା
  • சிம்லா
  • సిమ్లా
  • ಶಿಮ್ಲಾ
  • ഷിംല
  • შიმლა
  • シムラ
  • シムラー
  • 西姆拉
  • 심라

Country

Shimla is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

173,503 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)

Chandīgarh ... 51 km
Patiāla ... 105 km
Ludhiāna ... 108 km
Dehra Dūn ... 111 km
Sahāranpur ... 129 km
Jalandhar ... 130 km
Muzaffarnagar ... 185 km
Pānīpat ... 190 km
Amritsar ... 192 km
Kasur ... 218 km
Gorakhpur ... 218 km
Lahore ... 231 km
Sonīpat ... 233 km
Meerut ... 238 km
Hisar ... 244 km
Rohtak ... 248 km
Narela ... 248 km
Jammu ... 257 km
Rohini ... 260 km
Sialkot ... 261 km
Shekhupura ... 264 km
Gujranwala ... 265 km
Ghāziābād ... 270 km
Delhi ... 270 km
Karol Bāgh ... 270 km
New Delhi ... 272 km
Najafgarh ... 275 km
Noida ... 278 km
Morādābād ... 281 km
Greater Noida ... 289 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries