Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Okinawa, JapanOkinawaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inOkinawa Japan

What day is it in Okinawa right now?

Tuesday (June 18, 2024)

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Okinawa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Okinawa
Today, June 18, 2024

Sunrise Okinawa

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Okinawa

Sunset

7:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lungsod ng Okinawa
  • OKA
  • Okinava
  • Okinawa
  • Okinawa-chhi
  • Okinawa-chhī
  • awkynawa
  • chong sheng shi
  • chong ying
  • chong ying shi
  • mdynt awkynawa
  • okinawa si
  • xoa kin a wa
  • Окинава
  • Окінава
  • اوکیناوا
  • مدينة أوكيناوا
  • ඔකිනාවා
  • โอะกินะวะ
  • 沖縄
  • 沖縄市
  • 沖繩市
  • 오키나와 시

Country

Okinawa is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

125,483 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Okinawa (Okinawa Shi)

Naha ... 17 km
Keelung ... 503 km
Neihu ... 516 km
Taipei ... 522 km
Banqiao ... 528 km
Taoyuan City ... 541 km
Hualien City ... 560 km
Jiaojiang ... 570 km
Taizhou ... 571 km
Hsinchu ... 573 km
Rui’an ... 593 km
Wenzhou ... 600 km
Zhoushan ... 602 km
Kagoshima ... 616 km
Taichung ... 619 km
Ningbo ... 635 km
Ningde ... 664 km
Lishui ... 674 km
Cixi ... 674 km
Miyazaki ... 679 km
Fuzhou ... 681 km
Guli ... 682 km
Shangyu ... 687 km
Yiwu ... 700 km
Shaoxing ... 705 km
Tainan ... 710 km
Putian ... 711 km
Puyang ... 721 km
Jinhua ... 721 km
Nagasaki ... 725 km