Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Katherine, AustraliaKatherineAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inKatherine Australia

Australian Central Standard TimeACST

Time Zone

Australia/
Darwin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Katherine

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16:30 hours
Mexico City -14:30 hours
New York -13:30 hours
São Paulo -12:30 hours
London -8:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7:30 hours
Mumbai -4 hours
Hong Kong -1:30 hours
Tokyo -0:30 hours
Sydney +0:30 hours

The sun in Katherine
Today, August 19, 2019

Sunrise Katherine

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Katherine

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KTR
  • Katherine
  • kyasarin
  • qtryn
  • קתרין
  • キャサリン

Country

Katherine is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Darwin.

Population

5,849 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Katherine (Northern Territory)

Kupang ... 839 km
Ambon ... 1229 km
Port Moresby ... 1315 km
Mataram ... 1445 km
Makassar ... 1451 km
Denpasar ... 1507 km
Jember ... 1639 km
Situbondo ... 1639 km
Malang ... 1726 km
Surabaya ... 1752 km
Palu ... 1791 km
Manado ... 1852 km
Banjarmasin ... 1872 km
Surakarta ... 1876 km
Yogyakarta ... 1900 km
City of Balikpapan ... 1905 km
Balikpapan ... 1906 km
Semarang ... 1932 km
Samarinda ... 1956 km
Pekalongan ... 1990 km
Tasikmalaya ... 2078 km
Cirebon ... 2080 km
Bandung ... 2140 km
Cimahi ... 2147 km
Sukabumi ... 2191 km
Brisbane ... 2193 km
Logan City ... 2210 km
Bogor ... 2215 km
Bekasi ... 2216 km
Depok ... 2221 km