Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Melbourne, United StatesMelbourneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMelbourne United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Melbourne to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Melbourne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Melbourne
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Melbourne

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Melbourne

Sunset

6:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MLB
  • Mel'burn
  • Melborn
  • Melbourne
  • Melburn
  • melbarna
  • meruborun
  • mlbwrn
  • mlbwrn flwryda
  • mo er ben
  • Мелборн
  • Мелбурн
  • Мелбърн
  • Мельбурн
  • מלבורן
  • ملبورن
  • ملبورن، فلوریدا
  • ملبورن، فلوریڈا
  • मेल्बर्न
  • メルボルン
  • 墨爾本

Country

Melbourne is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

80,127 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Melbourne (Brevard County, Florida)

Orlando ... 80 km
Tampa ... 149 km
St. Petersburg ... 170 km
Miami ... 257 km
Jacksonville ... 262 km
Havana ... 563 km
Santa Clara ... 627 km
Atlanta ... 693 km
Camagüey ... 769 km
New Orleans ... 785 km
Charlotte ... 787 km
Raleigh ... 861 km
West Raleigh ... 862 km
Holguín ... 865 km
Durham ... 881 km
Greensboro ... 882 km
Cancún ... 910 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 966 km
Guantánamo ... 975 km
Nashville ... 1018 km
Virginia Beach ... 1034 km
Mérida ... 1064 km
New South Memphis ... 1080 km
Memphis ... 1084 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1139 km
Meads ... 1149 km
New Kingston ... 1150 km
Kingston ... 1151 km
Ironville ... 1154 km
Houston ... 1195 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries