Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cape Canaveral, United StatesCape CanaveralUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCape Canaveral United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Cape Canaveral to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cape Canaveral

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Cape Canaveral
Today, September 20, 2020

Sunrise Cape Canaveral

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Cape Canaveral

Sunset

7:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Artesia
  • Cabo Canaveral
  • Cabo Cañaveral
  • Cape Canaveral
  • Kejp Kanaveral
  • Port Canavera
  • Port Canaveral
  • ka na wei la er jiao
  • kepa kenabherala
  • kyb kanfral
  • kyp kanawral flwryda
  • Кејп Канаверал
  • كيب كانفرال
  • کیپ کاناورال، فلوریدا
  • کیپ کیناوریل، فلوریڈا
  • केप केनाभेरल
  • 卡纳维拉尔角

Country

Cape Canaveral is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,912 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cape Canaveral (Brevard County, Florida)

Orlando ... 64 km
Tampa ... 157 km
St. Petersburg ... 181 km
Jacksonville ... 228 km
Miami ... 292 km
Havana ... 598 km
Atlanta ... 662 km
Santa Clara ... 662 km
Charlotte ... 751 km
New Orleans ... 777 km
Camagüey ... 803 km
Raleigh ... 826 km
West Raleigh ... 827 km
Durham ... 846 km
Greensboro ... 846 km
Holguín ... 898 km
Cancún ... 940 km
Nashville ... 987 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 999 km
Virginia Beach ... 1001 km
Guantánamo ... 1007 km
New South Memphis ... 1055 km
Memphis ... 1059 km
Mérida ... 1090 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1105 km
Meads ... 1114 km
Ironville ... 1119 km
New Kingston ... 1184 km
Kingston ... 1185 km
Washington ... 1189 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries