Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sanford, United StatesSanfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSanford United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Sanford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sanford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sanford
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Sanford

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Sanford

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Mellon
  • Mellonville
  • Sanford
  • Senford
  • saenpeodeu
  • sanfwrd
  • sang fu de
  • snfwrd flwryda
  • syanpharda
  • Санфорд
  • Сенфорд
  • سانفورد
  • سنفورد، فلوریدا
  • स्यान्फर्ड
  • 桑福德
  • 샌퍼드

Country

Sanford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

58,111 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sanford (Seminole County, Florida)

Orlando ... 31 km
Tampa ... 134 km
St. Petersburg ... 160 km
Jacksonville ... 172 km
Miami ... 344 km
Atlanta ... 599 km
Havana ... 630 km
Charlotte ... 708 km
Santa Clara ... 712 km
New Orleans ... 716 km
Raleigh ... 796 km
West Raleigh ... 797 km
Greensboro ... 809 km
Durham ... 814 km
Camagüey ... 860 km
Nashville ... 923 km
Cancún ... 951 km
Holguín ... 959 km
Virginia Beach ... 982 km
Memphis ... 991 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1049 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 1060 km
Meads ... 1064 km
Ironville ... 1069 km
Guantánamo ... 1069 km
Mérida ... 1090 km
Houston ... 1133 km
Washington ... 1161 km
Cincinnati ... 1166 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries