Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tavares, United StatesTavaresUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTavares United States

What day is it in Tavares right now?

Friday (February 3, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Tavares to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Tavares to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tavares

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Tavares
Today, February 3, 2023

Sunrise Tavares

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Tavares

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Taveris
  • ta wa lei si
  • tafarys
  • tawars flwryda
  • tyabhareja
  • Таверис
  • تافاريس
  • تاوارس، فلوریدا
  • ट्याभारेज
  • 塔瓦雷斯

Country

Tavares is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,430 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Major cities in the vicinity of Tavares (Lake County, Florida)

Orlando ... 41 km
Tampa ... 111 km
St. Petersburg ... 137 km
Jacksonville ... 169 km
Miami ... 356 km
Atlanta ... 585 km
Havana ... 627 km
New Orleans ... 680 km
Charlotte ... 711 km
Santa Clara ... 718 km
Raleigh ... 806 km
West Raleigh ... 807 km
Greensboro ... 815 km
Durham ... 823 km
Camagüey ... 872 km
Nashville ... 906 km
Cancún ... 934 km
Memphis ... 965 km
Holguín ... 975 km
Virginia Beach ... 998 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1041 km
Meads ... 1060 km
Ironville ... 1065 km
Mérida ... 1068 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 1076 km
Guantánamo ... 1086 km
Houston ... 1097 km
Cincinnati ... 1158 km
Washington ... 1172 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries