Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kars, TurkeyKarsTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inKars Turkey

What day is it in Kars right now?

Saturday (July 31, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kars

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Kars
Today, July 31, 2021

Sunrise Kars

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Kars

Sunset

7:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cars
  • KSY
  • Kapc
  • Kars
  • Karsa
  • Karsas
  • Khuars
  • Kuars
  • Qars
  • Qers
  • Vanand
  • ka er si
  • kaleuseu
  • kar s
  • karasa
  • kars
  • karusu
  • qars
  • Καρς
  • Карс
  • Къарс
  • Хъарс
  • Ҟарс
  • Կարս
  • קארס
  • قارص
  • قەرس
  • كارس
  • کارس
  • ਕਾਰਸ
  • การ์ส
  • ყარსი
  • カルス
  • 卡爾斯
  • 카르스

Country

Kars is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

77,486 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kars, Turkey

Yerevan ... 124 km
Erzurum ... 164 km
Tbilisi ... 185 km
Van ... 233 km
Ganja ... 263 km
Vladikavkaz ... 297 km
Nal’chik ... 322 km
Batman ... 337 km
Orūmīyeh ... 371 km
Diyarbakır ... 374 km
Elazığ ... 375 km
Tabriz ... 378 km
Dihok ... 411 km
Sochi ... 426 km
Makhachkala ... 440 km
Malatya ... 455 km
Mosul ... 469 km
Ardabīl ... 491 km
Erbil ... 492 km
Sivas ... 495 km
Stavropol’ ... 497 km
Şanlıurfa ... 511 km
Sumqayıt ... 527 km
Baku ... 546 km
Samsun ... 546 km
Kirkuk ... 574 km
Krasnodar ... 590 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 594 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries