Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wakkanai, JapanWakkanaiJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inWakkanai Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wakkanai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Wakkanai
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Wakkanai

Sunrise

3:59 am

Local time
Sunset Wakkanai

Sunset

7:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Inai
  • Vakanaj
  • Vakkanai
  • Vakkanaj
  • WKJ
  • Wakkanai
  • Wakkanai-chhi
  • Wakkanai-chhī
  • wakanay
  • wakanay hwkaydw
  • wakka ni
  • waskanai si
  • zhi nei
  • zhi nei shi
  • Ваканай
  • Вакканаи
  • Вакканай
  • واكاناي
  • واکانای، هوکایدو
  • วักกะไน
  • 稚內市
  • 稚内
  • 稚内市
  • 왓카나이 시

Country

Wakkanai is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

41,556 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wakkanai (Wakkanai Shi, Hokkaido)

Asahikawa ... 189 km
Sapporo ... 260 km
Hakodate ... 407 km
Aomori ... 511 km
Khabarovsk ... 627 km
Morioka ... 630 km
Akita ... 639 km
Sendai ... 789 km
Yamagata ... 797 km
Vladivostok ... 824 km
Fukushima ... 849 km
Shuangyashan ... 853 km
Niigata ... 855 km
Jixi ... 858 km
Taihecun ... 867 km
Kōriyama ... 888 km
Jiamusi ... 922 km
Iwaki ... 922 km
Hegang ... 935 km
Mudanjiang ... 971 km
Utsunomiya ... 984 km
Nagano ... 1004 km
Yanji ... 1012 km
Maebashi ... 1013 km
Toyama ... 1023 km
Chongjin ... 1032 km
Kanazawa ... 1051 km
Saitama ... 1058 km