Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Colchester, United KingdomColchesterUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inColchester United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Colchester to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Colchester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Colchester
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Colchester

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Colchester

Sunset

3:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CLB
  • Camulodunum
  • Colchester
  • Colneceaster
  • Kolcesteris
  • Kolchestr
  • Kolchester
  • Kolčesteris
  • gao che shi da
  • ke er qie si te
  • kolcheseuteo
  • koruchesuta
  • kwlchstr
  • kwlshystr
  • kwltshystr
  • qwlzstr
  • Колчестер
  • Колчестър
  • Կոլչեստր
  • קולצסטר
  • كولتشيستر
  • كولشيستر
  • کولچستر
  • コルチェスター
  • 科尔切斯特
  • 高車士打
  • 콜체스터

Country

Colchester is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

121,859 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Colchester (Essex, England)

Southend-on-Sea ... 42 km
Islington ... 90 km
London ... 93 km
Brent ... 104 km
Luton ... 106 km
Reading ... 158 km
Leicester ... 183 km
Coventry ... 202 km
Nottingham ... 202 km
Derby ... 222 km
Birmingham ... 234 km
Sheffield ... 251 km
Wolverhampton ... 254 km
The Hague ... 273 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 276 km
Bristol ... 285 km
Rotterdam ... 287 km
Leeds ... 288 km
Antwerpen ... 290 km
Brussels ... 299 km
Bradford ... 299 km
Manchester ... 307 km
Newport ... 314 km
Amsterdam ... 324 km
Cardiff ... 330 km
Utrecht ... 339 km
Liverpool ... 353 km
Paris ... 354 km
Birkenhead ... 355 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries