Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ipswich, United KingdomIpswichUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inIpswich United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Ipswich to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ipswich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Ipswich
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Ipswich

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Ipswich

Sunset

3:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gippevicum
  • IPW
  • Ipsuich
  • Ipsvicas
  • Ipsvich
  • Ipsvičas
  • Ipswich
  • abswtsh
  • aypswyych
  • ibseuwichi
  • ipsuichi
  • ipsvic
  • ipusuu~itchi
  • xips wich
  • yi pu si wei qi
  • ʼypswwyz
  • Іпсвіч
  • Ипсвич
  • Ипсуич
  • Իպսուիչ
  • איפסוויץ
  • إبسوتش
  • ایپسوییچ
  • இப்ஸ்விச்
  • อิปสวิช
  • იფსუიჩი
  • イプスウィッチ
  • 伊普斯威奇
  • 입스위치

Country

Ipswich is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

178,835 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ipswich (Suffolk, England)

Southend-on-Sea ... 68 km
Islington ... 116 km
London ... 120 km
Luton ... 128 km
Brent ... 130 km
Reading ... 183 km
Leicester ... 194 km
Nottingham ... 210 km
Coventry ... 217 km
Derby ... 232 km
Birmingham ... 249 km
The Hague ... 252 km
Sheffield ... 256 km
Rotterdam ... 267 km
Wolverhampton ... 269 km
Antwerpen ... 276 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 287 km
Brussels ... 288 km
Leeds ... 289 km
Amsterdam ... 301 km
Bradford ... 301 km
Bristol ... 308 km
Manchester ... 314 km
Utrecht ... 318 km
Newport ... 337 km
Cardiff ... 353 km
Preston ... 362 km
Liverpool ... 363 km
Birkenhead ... 365 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries