Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Canterbury, United KingdomCanterburyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time in
Canterbury, United Kingdom

Time Zone: UTC+0

Europe/London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time

UTC+0

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Canterbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Canterbury: Today, June 18, 2018

Sunrise Canterbury

Sunrise

4:39 am

Local time
Sunset Canterbury

Sunset

9:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caergaint
  • Canterbury
  • Cantorbery
  • Cantorbéry
  • Cantuaria
  • Cantuária
  • Cantwaraburg
  • Cantwarebyrig
  • Durovernum
  • Durovernum Canticorum
  • Gorad Kentehrbery
  • Kantaraborg
  • Kanterberi
  • Kantermperi
  • Kenterberi
  • Kenterberija
  • Kenterberis
  • Kenturburi
  • gen de bo li
  • kaenteobeli
  • kan te bo lei
  • kantaberi
  • kantrbyry
  • kntrbry
  • qntrbry
  • Κάντερμπερι
  • Горад Кентэрберы
  • Кантербери
  • Кентербери
  • Кентербері
  • Кентърбъри
  • Քենթերբերի
  • קנטרברי
  • كانتربيري
  • کنتربری
  • カンタベリー
  • 坎特伯雷
  • 根德伯里
  • 캔터베리

Country

Canterbury is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

46,978 People

Cities around Canterbury (Kent, England)

City of London ... 98 km
Islington ... 99 km
London ... 100 km
Leicester ... 232 km
Coventry ... 242 km
Brussels ... 266 km
Antwerpen ... 266 km
The Hague ... 273 km
Birmingham ... 273 km
Rotterdam ... 282 km
Paris ... 286 km
Wolverhampton ... 294 km
Hull ... 294 km
Bristol ... 295 km
Sheffield ... 309 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 323 km
Amsterdam ... 328 km
Utrecht ... 336 km
Cardiff ... 342 km
Leeds ... 348 km
Bradford ... 358 km
Manchester ... 360 km
Liverpool ... 401 km
Aachen ... 405 km
Mönchengladbach ... 430 km
Duisburg ... 456 km
Düsseldorf ... 456 km
Köln ... 472 km
Essen ... 475 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 485 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries