Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Folkestone, United KingdomFolkestoneUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inFolkestone United Kingdom

British Summer TimeBST

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Folkestone to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Folkestone

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Folkestone: Today, April 20, 2019

Sunrise Folkestone

Sunrise

5:50 am

Local time
Sunset Folkestone

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fokston
  • Folkestone
  • Folkston
  • fu ke si tong
  • fwkstwn
  • fwlkstwn
  • Фокстон
  • Фолкстон
  • فولكستون
  • فوکستون
  • 福克斯通

Country

Folkestone is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

45,992 People

Cities around Folkestone (Kent, England)

City of London ... 112 km
Islington ... 114 km
London ... 114 km
Leicester ... 252 km
Brussels ... 256 km
Coventry ... 260 km
Antwerpen ... 260 km
Paris ... 263 km
The Hague ... 274 km
Rotterdam ... 281 km
Birmingham ... 290 km
Bristol ... 304 km
Wolverhampton ... 311 km
Hull ... 317 km
Sheffield ... 330 km
Amsterdam ... 330 km
Utrecht ... 336 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 342 km
Cardiff ... 351 km
Leeds ... 370 km
Bradford ... 379 km
Manchester ... 380 km
Aachen ... 395 km
Liverpool ... 420 km
Mönchengladbach ... 423 km
Düsseldorf ... 449 km
Duisburg ... 450 km
Köln ... 463 km
Essen ... 470 km
Bonn ... 476 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries