Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gainesville, United StatesGainesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGainesville United States

What day is it in Gainesville right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gainesville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gainesville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gainesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gainesville
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Gainesville

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Gainesville

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GNV
  • Gainesopolis
  • Gainesville
  • Geinsvilis
  • Gejnsvil
  • Gejnsvill
  • Hog Town
  • ga'insabhila
  • gai en si wei er
  • geinjeubil
  • geinzubiru
  • ghynzfyl
  • gynzwyl flwryda
  • gyynswwyl
  • Гейнсвил
  • Гейнсвилл
  • Гейнсвілл
  • Гејнсвил
  • גיינסוויל
  • غينزفيل
  • گینزویل، فلوریدا
  • गाइन्सभिल
  • ゲインズビル
  • 蓋恩斯維爾
  • 게인즈빌

Country

Gainesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

130,128 People

Elevation above sea level

54m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gainesville (Alachua County, Florida)

Jacksonville ... 93 km
Orlando ... 144 km
Tampa ... 188 km
St. Petersburg ... 209 km
Miami ... 460 km
Atlanta ... 480 km
New Orleans ... 621 km
Charlotte ... 625 km
Havana ... 718 km
Greensboro ... 735 km
Raleigh ... 736 km
West Raleigh ... 736 km
Durham ... 750 km
Nashville ... 801 km
Santa Clara ... 819 km
Memphis ... 865 km
Virginia Beach ... 941 km
Meads ... 965 km
Ironville ... 969 km
Camagüey ... 976 km
Cancún ... 1001 km
Houston ... 1044 km
Cincinnati ... 1057 km
Holguín ... 1080 km
Washington ... 1102 km
Mérida ... 1119 km
Columbus ... 1136 km
Indianapolis ... 1155 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries