Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ocala, United StatesOcalaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOcala United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Ocala to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ocala

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ocala
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Ocala

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Ocala

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OCF
  • Ocala
  • Ocola
  • Okala
  • ao ka la
  • awkala
  • awkala flwryda
  • okaella
  • okala
  • okara
  • Окала
  • أوكالا
  • اوکالا، فلوریدا
  • ओकाला
  • オカラ
  • 奥卡拉
  • 오캘라

Country

Ocala is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

58,218 People

Elevation above sea level

21m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ocala (Marion County, Florida)

Orlando ... 94 km
Jacksonville ... 132 km
Tampa ... 139 km
St. Petersburg ... 162 km
Miami ... 407 km
Atlanta ... 534 km
New Orleans ... 641 km
Havana ... 667 km
Charlotte ... 673 km
Santa Clara ... 766 km
Raleigh ... 777 km
West Raleigh ... 778 km
Greensboro ... 781 km
Durham ... 793 km
Nashville ... 853 km
Memphis ... 912 km
Camagüey ... 923 km
Cancún ... 959 km
Virginia Beach ... 977 km
Meads ... 1016 km
Ironville ... 1021 km
Holguín ... 1027 km
Houston ... 1060 km
Mérida ... 1084 km
Cincinnati ... 1110 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 1128 km
Guantánamo ... 1139 km
Washington ... 1144 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries