Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Visakhapatnam, IndiaVisakhapatnamIndia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Visakhapatnam, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Visakhapatnam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Visakhapatnam: Today, December 10, 2018

Sunrise Visakhapatnam

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Visakhapatnam

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Vishakkhapatnam
  • VTZ
  • Vaisakhapattanam
  • Vaisākhapattanam
  • Visak
  • Visakha
  • Visakhapatnam
  • Visakhapatnamas
  • Vishakhapatnam
  • Vishakkhapatnam
  • Vishākhapatnam
  • Visákhapatnam
  • Vizag
  • Vizag City
  • Vizagapatam
  • Vizagapatnam
  • bisakhapatana
  • bisakhapattama
  • bisyakapateunam
  • fysakhabatnam
  • vicakappattinam
  • visakhapatanama
  • visakhapatnam
  • visakhapattanam
  • visakhapattanama
  • vu~ishakapatonamu
  • wei sha ka pa te nan
  • wisakha pat tnam
  • wshakھapٹnm
  • wysakapatnam
  • Визагапатнам
  • Вишакхапатнaм
  • Вишакхапатнам
  • Вішакхапатнам
  • Горад Вішакхапатнам
  • فيساخاباتنام
  • وشاکھاپٹنم
  • ويساکاپټنام
  • ویساکاپاتنام
  • ویساکھاپتنام
  • विशाखपट्टणम्
  • विशाखापट्टणम
  • विशाखापत्तनम
  • বিশাখাপত্তম
  • વિશાખાપટનમ
  • ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା
  • விசாகப்பட்டினம்
  • విశాఖపట్నం
  • ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ
  • വിശാഖപട്ടണം
  • วิศาขาปัตตนัม
  • ვიშაქაპატნამი
  • ვიშაქჰაპატნამი
  • ヴィシャーカパトナム
  • 维沙卡帕特南
  • 비샤카파트남

Country

Visakhapatnam is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,063,178 People

Cities around Visakhapatnam (Vishākhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh)

Gajuwaka ... 3 km
Kākināda ... 111 km
Rājahmundry ... 136 km
Nowrangapur ... 179 km
Brahmapur ... 221 km
Vijayawada ... 242 km
Guntur ... 267 km
Warangal ... 292 km
Rāmgundam ... 325 km
Bhubaneshwar ... 355 km
Cuttack ... 374 km
Hyderabad ... 382 km
Kūkatpalli ... 384 km
Chānda ... 401 km
Raipur ... 411 km
Bhilai ... 414 km
Durg ... 416 km
Nizāmābād ... 423 km
Nellore ... 439 km
Bilāspur ... 492 km
Nanded ... 499 km
Nagpur ... 504 km
Gulbarga ... 511 km
Korba ... 515 km
Latur ... 537 km
Tirupati ... 539 km
Parbhani ... 544 km
Chennai ... 557 km
Ambattūr ... 560 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries