Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference El Centro, United StatesEl CentroUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEl Centro United States

What day is it in El Centro right now?

Monday (August 15, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in El Centro to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in El Centro to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

El Centro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in El Centro
Today, August 15, 2022

Sunrise El Centro

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset El Centro

Sunset

7:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cabarker
  • Ehl'-Sentro
  • El Centras
  • El Centro
  • El Sentro
  • ai er sen te luo
  • al sntrw
  • al sntrw kalyfrnya
  • ela sentro
  • elsenteulo
  • Ел Сентро
  • Эль-Сентро
  • אל סנטרו
  • إل سنترو
  • ال سنترو، کالیفرنیا
  • एल सेन्ट्रो
  • エル・セントロ
  • 埃尔森特罗
  • 엘센트로

Country

El Centro is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

43,956 People

Elevation above sea level

-12m

Major cities in the vicinity of El Centro (Imperial County, California)

Mexicali ... 21 km
Tijuana ... 120 km
Chula Vista ... 123 km
San Diego ... 129 km
Ensenada ... 131 km
Riverside ... 195 km
Irvine ... 205 km
Santa Ana ... 213 km
Anaheim ... 221 km
Long Beach ... 236 km
Los Angeles ... 256 km
Phoenix ... 289 km
Chandler ... 304 km
Mesa ... 308 km
Henderson ... 361 km
Las Vegas ... 374 km
Tucson ... 377 km
Bakersfield ... 397 km
Hermosillo ... 548 km
Fresno ... 551 km
San Jose ... 712 km
Stockton ... 730 km
El Paso ... 735 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 737 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 738 km
Albuquerque ... 757 km
Oakland ... 770 km
San Francisco ... 776 km
Sacramento ... 795 km
Chihuahua ... 886 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries