Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Lake Tahoe, United StatesSouth Lake TahoeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Lake Tahoe United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in South Lake Tahoe to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Lake Tahoe

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in South Lake Tahoe
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise South Lake Tahoe

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset South Lake Tahoe

Sunset

4:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Tahoe
  • Bihou Park
  • Bijou
  • Rowland's
  • Saut Lejk Takho
  • South Lake Tahoe
  • Stateline
  • TVL
  • Tahoe Valley
  • Tallac Village
  • nan tai hao hu
  • sa'utha leka taho'i
  • swt lyk tahw kalyfrnya
  • swwth lak tahwy
  • Саут Лейк Тахо
  • Саут Лејк Тахо
  • ساوتھ شور لیک تاہو
  • سوت لیک تاهو، کالیفرنیا
  • سووث لاك تاهوي
  • साउथ लेक ताहोई
  • 南太浩湖

Country

South Lake Tahoe is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

21,706 People

Elevation above sea level

1901m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Lake Tahoe (El Dorado County, California)

Sacramento ... 127 km
Stockton ... 150 km
Oakland ... 222 km
San Jose ... 233 km
San Francisco ... 233 km
Fresno ... 242 km
Bakersfield ... 400 km
Las Vegas ... 493 km
Henderson ... 512 km
Los Angeles ... 555 km
Anaheim ... 585 km
Riverside ... 586 km
Long Beach ... 587 km
Santa Ana ... 596 km
Irvine ... 605 km
San Diego ... 721 km
Chula Vista ... 731 km
Tijuana ... 747 km
Portland ... 757 km
Mexicali ... 783 km
Ensenada ... 823 km
Phoenix ... 875 km
Mesa ... 891 km
Chandler ... 899 km
Seattle ... 973 km
Tucson ... 1035 km
Victoria ... 1080 km
Surrey ... 1142 km
Albuquerque ... 1148 km
Vancouver ... 1163 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries