Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Townsend, United StatesPort TownsendUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Townsend United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Port Townsend to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Townsend

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Port Townsend
Today, October 1, 2020

Sunrise Port Townsend

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Port Townsend

Sunset

6:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Port Taunsend
  • Port Taunsund
  • Port Townsend
  • Port Townshend
  • TWD
  • bwrt tawnsnd
  • pwrt tawnznd washyngtn
  • tang sen gang
  • Порт Таунсенд
  • Порт Таунсънд
  • بورت تاونسند
  • پورت تاونزند، واشینگتن
  • 湯森港

Country

Port Townsend is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

9,335 People

Elevation above sea level

40m

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Townsend (Jefferson County, Washington)

Victoria ... 59 km
Seattle ... 66 km
Surrey ... 109 km
Vancouver ... 128 km
Portland ... 286 km
Okanagan ... 369 km
Calgary ... 766 km
Edmonton ... 954 km
Sacramento ... 1054 km
Stockton ... 1124 km
Oakland ... 1136 km
San Francisco ... 1138 km
San Jose ... 1188 km
Fresno ... 1274 km
Bakersfield ... 1434 km
Las Vegas ... 1449 km
Henderson ... 1468 km
Los Angeles ... 1589 km
Riverside ... 1617 km
Anaheim ... 1619 km
Long Beach ... 1621 km
Santa Ana ... 1629 km
Irvine ... 1638 km
Denver ... 1695 km
Aurora ... 1706 km
San Diego ... 1753 km
Colorado Springs ... 1762 km
Chula Vista ... 1762 km
Tijuana ... 1779 km
Mexicali ... 1802 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries