Bern, Switzerland Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Bern, Switzerland Bern-Mittelland District

What time is it?

Current local time in
Bern, Switzerland

Time Zone: UTC+1

Europe/Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time

UTC+1

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bern

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Bern: Today, September 25, 2017

Sunrise Bern

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Bern

Sunset

7:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BRN
  • Bann
  • Beirn
  • Ben
  • Bern
  • Bern osh
  • Berna
  • Bernas
  • Berne
  • Berno
  • Bundesstadt
  • Bèn
  • Bèrna
  • Gorad Bern
  • atharvaveda
  • ban he na
  • barana
  • barna
  • beirn
  • beleun
  • berna
  • berni
  • berun
  • bo en
  • bo er ni
  • brn
  • byrn
  • pern
  • Βέρνη
  • Берн
  • Берн ош
  • Горад Берн
  • Բեռն
  • בערן
  • ברן
  • برن
  • بيرن
  • بێرن
  • بېرن
  • ܒܪܢ
  • अथर्ववेद
  • बर्न
  • বের্ন
  • ਬਰਨ
  • ବର୍ନ
  • பேர்ன்
  • ബേൺ
  • เบิร์น
  • པེར་ནེ།
  • ბერნი
  • ቤርን
  • ベルン
  • 伯尔尼
  • 伯恩
  • 办合纳
  • 베른

Country

Bern is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

121,631 People

Cities around Bern (Bern-Mittelland District)

Zürich ... 100 km
Strasbourg ... 182 km
Turin ... 208 km
Milano ... 215 km
Karlsruhe ... 240 km
Stuttgart ... 245 km
Lyon ... 247 km
Mannheim ... 293 km
Genoa ... 302 km
Augsburg ... 318 km
Wiesbaden ... 351 km
München ... 356 km
Nice ... 358 km
Nürnberg ... 401 km
Bologna ... 413 km
Bonn ... 418 km
Marseille ... 435 km
Aachen ... 436 km
Köln ... 441 km
Paris ... 459 km
Florence ... 463 km
Mönchengladbach ... 473 km
Düsseldorf ... 474 km
Wuppertal ... 476 km
Brussels ... 496 km
Duisburg ... 497 km
Essen ... 498 km
Bochum ... 500 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 502 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries