Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Altena, GermanyAltenaGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inAltena Germany

What day is it in Altena right now?

Wednesday (August 17, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Altena to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Altena to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Altena

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Altena
Today, August 17, 2022

Sunrise Altena

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Altena

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al'tehna
  • Al'tena
  • Altena
  • Altenoa
  • a er te na
  • altna
  • Алтена
  • Альтена
  • Альтэна
  • آلتنا
  • 阿尔特纳

Country

Altena is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

20,862 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Altena (Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Dortmund ... 30 km
Bochum ... 42 km
Wuppertal ... 43 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 46 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 52 km
Essen ... 56 km
Köln ... 71 km
Düsseldorf ... 73 km
Münster ... 74 km
Duisburg ... 75 km
Bonn ... 78 km
Mönchengladbach ... 100 km
Bielefeld ... 107 km
Aachen ... 140 km
Wiesbaden ... 142 km
Hannover ... 203 km
Mannheim ... 209 km
Bremen ... 216 km
Utrecht ... 223 km
Amsterdam ... 253 km
Karlsruhe ... 259 km
Antwerpen ... 262 km
Rotterdam ... 265 km
Brussels ... 271 km
The Hague ... 284 km
Strasbourg ... 299 km
Stuttgart ... 302 km
Altona ... 307 km
Hamburg ... 310 km